Policies and Disclaimer

This Statement was last updated on September 18, 2020

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statementsets out how the Mishilo Academy Inc. (“Mishilo”)manages and safeguardsthe privacy of your personal informationprovided through your participation in the Mishilo Dental Reception program offered through PODIA.com and administered by Mishilo’s website: https://mishiloacademy.ca(“Website”) and any subdomains in accordance withProtection of Personal Information (B.C.), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)of Canada and in compliance with Canada’s international obligations for data protection under General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Compliance with Terms and Modifications

Mishilothrough ourWebsite may collect, use and disclose personal information from visitors and orwhen we need to connect with students for our Dental Reception program on PODIA.com to respond to inquiries or to schedule e-appointments or to administer our refund program for students enrolling in our Dental Reception program in accordance with this Privacy Statement.  Yourbrowsing and use of this Website and enrollment in Mishilo Dental Reception program through PODIA.com indicates that you accept these privacy terms and conditions and any subsequent modifications and that you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in PIPA and PIPEDAand for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

If you are an EU person by accessing our Website or Mishilo Dental Reception program,  you are freely giving, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wish and agreement to the processing of your personalinformation, namely your email and IP address for the legitimate business purposes of this Website and the Mishilo Dental Reception programonly.If you do not wish to provide such consent, then you should not use this Website or if you have inadvertently visited this Website then you may revoke your consent in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may change our Privacy Statement at any time, without notice to you.  You are responsible and encouraged to review the Privacy Statement regularly.

Information Gathering and Usage

We collect, use, and analyse information on the visitors to our Website and receive and use personal information from students who register for our Dental Reception program on PODIA.comfor the following purposes:

  • to improve our Website and develop new program offerings;
  • to facilitate refunds from students enrolled in our Dental Reception program in accordance with our refund policy;
  • to schedule e-appointments for students to assist students with the learning process and course curriculum;
  • to customize the user experience of the Website;
  • to provide student support for our Mishilo Dental Reception program;
  • to measure and improve the Mishilo Dental Reception program;
  • to enforce our agreements, terms conditions and policies;
  • to investigate a suspected violation of our Terms on our Website or fraud or other unlawful activity or as required by law or court order.

We collect student names, emails, telephone numbers who are participating in our Dental Reception program and IP addresses of those who visit our Website.  For visitors to our Website, we collect IP addresses and only store for short periods of time for security purposes only.

We also collect, use and aggregate general information and data from visitors to our Website.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, nor do we knowingly request or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 years.

Under GDPR, for EU visitors who register as a student, we function as “data controller” when you access our Website and Mishilo Dental Reception programFor EU residents who visit our Website or register as students in our Dental Reception program, we recognize that you have the following additional rights with respect to the handling of your personal information:  (a) you have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether your personal information/data is processed, the purpose of the processing, what categories of personal information/data is being processed and who the personal information/data is being disclosed to; (b) right to have your personal information/data to be erased under certain circumstances; (c) right to restriction processing of your personal information/data under certain circumstances; (d) right to receive your personal information/data in structured, commonly used, machine readable form and to move it to another entity; (e) right to object to how personal information/data is being processed.

Allpersonal information, we collect on our Website is used for legitimate business and or security purposes to improve the quality of our Mishilo Dental Reception program and Website and to estimate volume, demographic and traffic to our Website.  We do not share with or sell to other organizations for any commercial purposes with the exception for the following purposes:   (a) to provide refund for our Mishilo Dental Reception program which you’ve requested; or (b) when we have your permission; or (c) where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms, or as otherwise required by law.

If we use any third party service providers, such as web hosting, there may be a need to provide access to your information with such third party service providers however such access will be limited to access to perform such services for us and for legitimate business purposes.  We may also share aggregated and non-personal information with third parties to assist in improving our Mishilo Dental Reception program.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Log Files

We may use our own cookies or third-party cookies from entities we work with on our Website to administer, analyse andcustomize our Websitefor our users.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may also use web beacons which are tiny graphics that also act as unique identifier together with cookies.

Our cookiesand web beacons allow us to recognize your browser, login information and aggregate visiting information.  Our cookies could be sessional meaning the cookie generally last if you useyour browser or permanent cookies that stay on your computeror some cookies that are necessary to use our Website. If you disable, the cookies necessary to log on to ourWebsite, then you will not be able to use and access our Website.

Disabling or Deleting Cookies

You may disable or delete our cookies or third-party cookies by changing your cookie settings within your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome).  If you have any questions or concerns about our cookies or other similar technologies, please email us atmishiloacademy@gmail.com.

Automatically collected information

Like most standard website servers, we may use log files to collect information, for up to 30 days storage of log files in case something goes wrong with Mishilo Dental Reception programor our server goes down.  This may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks to analyze trends, such as times spent on each page, device ID, operating system, where a user navigates or clicks on the Website, to administer the Website,track user’s movement in aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  However, we do not link IP addresses to personal information.

Information Disclosure

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES DOES MISHILO ACADEMY INC. RENT OR SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OUR USERS TO THIRD PARTIES.

Commercial Electronic Message {CEMs (SPAM} –Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

We will offer a number of online ad electronic communications for students with a program account including email newsletters, feedback, or survey forms.  However, at no time will we send any CEMs to you without your explicit consent.  When you complete our registration and enrollment process, we may request your consent to sending certain commercial electronic messages to you.  If you are no longer interested in receiving e-mail and/or other communications from usafter providing consent, please e-mail your request to mishiloacademy@gmail.com. Please include your complete name and mailing address (as well as your e-mail address) if you prefer not to receive direct materials or commercial electronic messages.

REVOCATION OR OPTING OUT OF CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you visitour Websiteor register and enroll in our Mishilo Dental Reception program as student ora European user, you may revoke consent to use your personal information at any time by emailing mishiloacademy.com.  For all other students or users, you have a choice to withdraw your consent to use of your personal information.  If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information, please send an email to mishiloacademy@gmail.com. By revoking or opting out of your consent to use your personal information, we will remove your personal information from our system and remove from our database as soon as possible but no later than 30 days from the request.

LINKS, THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND COMMUNITY OR SOCIAL NETWORK FEATURES

In the event that this Website or Mishilo Dental Reception programcontains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This Privacy Statement applies solely to https://mishiloacademy.ca and does not apply to any of the third- party links located on our Website or Mishilo Dental Reception program.

We do not participate in any targeted advertising however as we are an online program, we have no control over the Internet and any advertising networks, online web analytics or social networking platforms that may collect information on your online activities using various tracking technologies.

We may have features on our Website and or Mishilo Dental Reception program that allow you to read, comment or share information or posts. We have no control or responsibility in the event that you choose to share such information on other social networking sites and whether those social networking sites in turn share this information with associated social networks or third parties.  You will be governed by those sites you choose to share such information and their privacy terms.

RETENTION AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We only retain your information until the purpose of the collection and use is fulfilled.  If you are a studentof theMishilo Dental Reception program, we only retain information for the period that the student account is active and once the Dental Reception program is complete becomes inactive, we delete the Dental Reception programinformation and your information from our system within 12 months of completion of the Dental Reception program.  Once your information has been deleted, it cannot be retrieved.  We do however retain aggregated non-personal information.

We are committed to the protection and security of your information that is collected and used on our Website or Mishilo Dental Reception program using commercially reasonable means however as we offer our Mishilo Dental Reception program through the Internet which is not secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and therefore the use of our online Mishilo Dental Reception program is at your own risk and you acknowledge and accept such risks.  We therefore do not warrant or represent the security of the information you disclose or transmit to us.  It is your responsibility to protect and safeguard any passwords or related mechanisms associated with your use of our Mishilo Dental Reception program including maintaining the confidentiality of your password.  Please notify us immediately should there be any unauthorized use of your registration or enrollment in Mishilo Dental Reception program at mishiloacademy.com.

Contact Information

If users have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Tel:                        778.697.7456

Email:                    mishiloacademy@gmail.com

Web site URL:      https://mishiloacademy.ca

Questions

Any questions about this Privacy Statement should be addressed to mishiloacademy@gmail.com.